Upcoming Screenings:

Transit(ion)

Louisville International Festival of Film
October 11th, 2019 @ 5:15PM
Muhammad Ali Center, Screening Room #1
144 N 6th St, Louisville, KY

Route 66 Film Festival
November 22nd & 23rd, 2019—Exact time & date TBA
The Route 66 Hotel & Conference Center
625 East St. Joseph Street, Springfield, IL

Past Screenings:

2019

Transit(ion)
As part of Written in Light: Meditations on the Movie Image. Cur. Kynde Kiefel.  Sheehan Gallery, Walla Walla, WA.  October 25th to April 7th.

2018

Molasses & Lemon   

   Rosebud Film Festival
Short. Sweet. Film Fest. (Winner, Outstanding Experimental Short)
SHORT to the Point Film Festival
Arizona Underground Film Festival (Winner, Best Experimental Short)
Boomtown Film & Music Festival

 2017

Sterling Hallard Bright Drake, American Lawn, Seven Ways From Sunday, and Molasses & Lemon

As part of the NW Film Center’s NW Tracking Filmmaker’s Series

Molasses & Lemon

SF IndieFest
Cinequest Film Festival
Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival
Crossroads Film Festival
Bare Bones Film Festival
River Bend Film Festival
Rochester International Film Festival
USA Film Festival (Finalist, Best Experimental Short)
Rainer Independent Film Festival
The NW Film Center’s NW Tracking Series
Saint Louis International Film Festival

American Lawn

As part of the Wild & Scenic Film Festival On Tour:
Alvord Theatre/Ashland, WI

2016

Molasses & Lemon

As part of “The Short Films of Robert Sickels.”  Kimball Theatre.  Walla Walla, WA.
As part of Today Will Be Yesterday: A Ruth Fluno Retrospective. Cur. Kynde Kiefel.  Sheehan Gallery, Walla Walla, WA.  October 17th to December 9th.

Seven Ways From Sunday

Indie Memphis Microcinema 
As part of the Best of the 42nd Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival:
Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art/Great Falls, MT 
Capitol Theater/Olympia, WA
Eastern Washington University/Cheney, WA
Hoffman Center/Manzanita, OR 
Mt. Hood Community College/Gresham, OR
Egyptian Theatre/Coos Bay, OR
Ross Ragland Theater/Klamath Fall, OR
George Fox University/Newberg, OR
Josephy Center/Joseph, OR

American Lawn

   Riding Mountain National Park Film Festival
Project Native Film Festival
As part of the Wild & Scenic Film Festival On Tour:
Favell Museum/Klamath Falls, OR
Belcourt Theatre/Nashville, TN
Oglethorpe University/Atlanta, GA
Riverwalk Theatre/Edwards, CO
Weitz Cinema/Northfield, MN
Sheldon Theatre/Red Wing, MN

2015

Seven Ways From Sunday
Chicago International REEL Shorts Film Festival
Atlanta International Documentary Festival (Winner, Platinum Award Spotlight)
Big Mini Media Festival (Winner, Best Documentary Short)
42nd Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival (Selected for the Best of the 42nd Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival)
Indie Memphis
Dallas VideoFest
Ellensburg Film Festival
Williamsburg International Film Festival  (Winner, Outstanding Achievement in Short Documentary)
Harlem International Film Festival    
Cincinnati Film Festival
Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
San Francisco Documentary Film Festival
Poppy Jasper International Film Festival
Independent Film Festival Boston
Kansas City FilmFest
Athens International Film + Video Festival
Cinequest Film Festival
Big Muddy Film Festival
Thin Line Film Festival (Winner, Best Documentary Short)

Whatever We Need Them to Be: Iron Man, Batman, Superman, and Captain America
As part of SEEING STORIES: Traversing the Graphic Narrative. Cur. Kynde Kiefel.  Sheehan Gallery, Walla Walla, WA. September 1st to December 11th.

American Lawn
Wild & Scenic Film Festival (Selected for inclusion in the Wild & Scenic Film Festival Tour)
As part of the Wild & Scenic Film Festival On Tour:
Eastsound/Orcas Center, WA
State Theater/Red Bluff, CA
SOU’s Music Recital Hall/Ashland, OR
Abromson Center/Portland, ME
Kelly Strayhorn Theatre/Pittsburgh, PA
Friends of the Teton River/Driggs, ID
Cloud City Conservation Center/Leadville, CO
Watershed Committee of the Ozarks/Springfield, MO
Mountain True/Asheville, NC      
Rose Foundation for Communities and the Environment/Oakland, CA 
ROSA Save Our Aquifer/Suffern, NY 
South Yuba River Citizens’ League/Auburn, CA
Mono Lake Committee/Los Angeles, CA 
Missouri River Relief/Columbia, MO   

2014

American Lawn
Big Bear Lake International Film Festival
Ellensburg Film Festival   
On Location: Memphis International Film & Music Festival
Cinequest Film Festival
The Dam Short Film Festival
As part of the Best of the 40th Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival:
Astoria Film Festival/Astoria, OR
We Like ‘Em Short Film Festival/Baker City/OR
Bay City Arts Association/Bay City, OR
DigiPen Institute of Technology/Redmond, WA
Pickford Theater/Bellingham, WA
Ross Ragland Theater/Klamath Falls, OR
Northwest Film Center/Portland, OR
Treefort Music and Film Festival/Boise, ID
Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art/Great Falls, MT
Roxy Theater/Missoula, MT
Prodigal Son/Pendleton, OR
Josephy Center for Arts & Culture/Joseph, OR
Scagway Arts Council/Skagway, AK
Eastern Oregon Film Festival/La Grande, OR
Eltrym Theater/Baker City, OR
Reed College Film Forum/Portland, OR
Hoffman Center/Manzanita, OR

Sterling Hallard Bright Drake

As part of the Best of the 39th Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival:
Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art/Great Falls, MT 
Eltrym Theater/Baker City, OR
Hoffman Center/Manzanita, OR

Walla Walla Wiffle, Sterling Hallard Bright Drake, and American Lawn
Wells Fargo Auditorium, University of Nevada/Reno, NV
Lyons Cinema and Photography Center/Lyons, CO

2013

American Lawn
Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival (Selected for the Best of the 40th Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival)

Sterling Hallard Bright Drake 
NewFilmmakers New York
Festivus Film Festival
Thin Line Film Festival
Victoria Film Festival
As part of the Best of the 39th Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival:
Lower Columbia College/Longview, WA
Beaverton County Library/Beaverton, OR
Pacific Cinematheque/Vancouver, B.C.
Portland CC Sylvania Campus/Portland, OR
Magic Lantern Theatre/Spokane, WA
Northwest Film Center/Portland, OR
Cinema Pacific, University of Oregon/Eugene, OR
Ross Ragland Theater/Klamath Falls, OR
Hoffman Center/Mananita, OR
Eastern Oregon Film Festival/La Grande, OR

2012

Sterling Hallard Bright Drake 
St. Louis International Film Festival 
Three Rivers Film Festival
Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival (Winner, Audience Choice for Best Short & Selected for the Best of the 39th Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival)
Big Mini Media Festival (Winner, Best Documentary Short)
SNOB Film Festival
New Orleans Film Festival
Indiana Short Film Festival
da Vinci Days Film Festival
Reel to Real Film Festival
San Antonio Film Festival
Seattle True Independent Film Festival
Bare Bones International Film & Music Festival (Best Doc Short Nominee)
Cape Fear Independent Film Festival
Iowa City Documentary Film Festival
Crossroads Film Festival
AMC Theatres Kansas City FilmFest
Cinequest Film Festival
Big Muddy Film Festival
Dam Short Film Festival

2011

Walla Walla Wiffle 
Sidewalk Film Festival
ReelHeART International Film Festival
Indiana Short Film Festival (Winner, Best Doc Short)
Bare Bones International Film & Music Festival (Best Doc Short Nominee)
Iowa City Documentary Film Festival
Buffalo Niagara Film Festival
Festivus Film Festival (Winner, Best Doc Short)
PBS (Seattle KCTS & Northwest Affiliates)

2010

Walla Walla Wiffle 
HDFest (Honorable Mention, Best Doc Short)
Poppy Jasper Short Film Fest
Virginia Film Festival
Gig Harbor Film Festival
Tacoma Film Festival
Secret City Film Festival
Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival
South Dakota Film Festival
Big Bear Lake International Film Festival
Columbia Gorge International Film Festival
River Bend Film Festival
AMC Theatres Kansas City FilmFest
Dam Short Film Festival
PBS (Seattle KCTS & Northwest Affiliates)